Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies

List of databases potentially useful for Women's Studies at U Albany. Please note the sub-topics list on this page. (Key WGSS databases include GenderWatch, LGBT LIFE, Women's Studies International, Contemporary Women's Issues...)

This database focuses on resources related to international women's rights law and Canadian women's rights law, with information from United Nations sources. The University of Toronto makes this site available.

Site contains continuing impact of slavery and shares case law demonstrating how slavery still shapes American law.

Provides an excellent overview of the types of research tools available for feminist studies from the Gender & Women's Studies Librarian for the University of Wisconsin System.

Guides include topics such as: "Women's Studies Resources in Microform at the Library of Congress;" "Women in the Sciences;" and "Woman Suffrage in America."

University at Albany guide to electronic and print sources.

The Women & Gender Studies Section of the American Library Association and the Association of College & Research Libraries offers many guides to support women's studies research. As this is a library organization, the focus will be on sharing academic tools for evaluation of information, library collection building, instruction tips, and important electronic databases for research.

Includes subject specific guides, highlighted E-Resources, feminist publications, bibliographies, extensive list of general resource links and a comprehensive subject listing on women and gender.

Provides citations to print and Internet reference sources, as well as to selected large primary source collections. The guide also provides information about the tools researchers can use to find additional books, articles, dissertations, and primary sources.

This "multidisciplinary subject bibliography of black American feminist writings that follows is an effort to combat the erasure of black feminist subjectivity and thought through the promotion and use of the literature for the general public, students, scholars and life-long learners seeking information on African American feminism and African American feminist interpretations of a broad range of issues. The bibliography documents and validates an intellectual tradition that is continuously ghettoized within black studies, women's studies and society as a whole. Moreover, the bibliography serves to ensure a place for black American feminist ." Examples of related bibliographies include Lesbian Subjectivities: Theorizing, Critiquing, Personalizing and Film, Media and Television and Legal Theory and many other social science bibliographies which specifically intersect women and gender studies. Compiled by Sherri L. Barnes, University of California Santa Barbara Libraries.

Bibliography of books currently in print arranged by subject headings. Sponsored by the Association of College and Research Libraries, Women's Studies Section (ACRL-WGSS).

Scholarship on women, sexuality and gender during the Middle Ages. A searchable index for journal articles, book reviews and essays in books.

Bibliographies on feminist law in a variety of countries. Hosted by the Center for Digital Discourse and Culture at Virginia Tech University.

Provides bibliographies on gender, ethnicity and class, nationalism and world politics. Includes a variety of interest areas such as history, religion, literary criticism, and the performing arts.

"H-Net Reviews" in the Humanities and Social Sciences is an online scholarly review journal. H-Net is also an edited electronic discussion group for historians, teachers, archivists, and others interested in women's history.

"This is a series of bibliographies published by the University of Wisconsin System Women's Studies Librarian's Office. The bibliographies have been prepared by librarians, women's studies faculty members, graduate students in library and information studies, staff members of the Women's Studies Librarian's Office, and others.

In addition to the bibliographies available electronically here, there are older bibliographies available in print versions only. Single print copies of most are free upon request." Some are available freely on the Web.

A site providing a bibliography of articles about women's and gender history and is compiled by the International Institute of Social History, Amsterdam, Netherlands. The periods covered range from Ancient to Modern history. Articles are published in English, French, German, and Dutch.

"This English language database contains over 22,000 citations from 1986 to present. The database indexes six types of materials: books and government documents; articles appearing in edited books; periodical and journal articles; Masters theses and Ph.D. dissertations as well as a few B.A. theses and honors papers; conference papers; and videocassettes." The database indexes what the compiler can find published in English about African women. This database is the outgrowth of a three volume work published in 1989 by Greenwood Press that indexed materials on African Women published during the International Women's Decade, 1975-1985.

"The University of Toronto's Bora Laskin Library and The Women's Human Rights Resources Programme (WHRR) collects, organizes and disseminates information on women's human rights law to facilitate research, teaching and cooperation. The information introduces women's human rights law in general, emphasizes selected international and Canadian topics, and explores the interconnections between domestic and international human rights law."

Bibliographies covering Southeastern Asia, which can be searched by area or country. Reflects materials held at UC Berkeley -- accessible either through our library or through Inter-Library Loan (ILL).