Databases and indexes allow you to identify journal articles on your topic. Databases that cover the information science, education, and literature are useful for researching topics in school media, children's literature, and children's literacy. This list is of relevant databases that are available to students, faculty, and staff of the University at Albany.
Find full-text, indexing and abstracts for journals covering library and information science studies and all related subjects, including librarianship, classification, cataloging and information management.
Find articles, book abstracts, and conference proceedings in all areas of library and information science, from 1969 to present.
Find full-text articles, books and monographs, education-related conference papers, and citations for over 4 million articles including book reviews.
Find full-text articles and citations for journals, books, conference papers, curriculum guides, dissertations, and policy papers in all areas of education. Available on the EBSCO platform.
Tip: On this platform, you may filter by full-text directly from the results page.
Full-text of biographies, bibliographies, and literary criticism of authors from all time periods covering novelists, poets, essayists, journalists, and other writers from antiquity-present.
Find journal articles, books and dissertations published worldwide from the 1920s on literature, language and linguistics.
Scholarly journals in literature humanities, social sciences, mathematics, cultural and gender studies from Johns Hopkins University Press. The journal list is available for browsing.
