Digital library of full-text scholarly journals, books, and primary sources. Discover content across a wide range of subjects, including African American studies, anthropology, art, criminal justice, economics, history, literature, political science, psychology, sociology, and women's, gender, and sexuality studies. JSTOR is good for finding and accessing specific articles and books.
JSTOR offers full-text keyword searching across its entire digital library collection, including images and content from articles, books, and pamphlets. Search results default to content licensed or purchased by the UAlbany Libraries, but you can change this setting for your session. JSTOR provides both Basic and some Advanced Search options, to help you find the content they need.
Guide: How To Use JSTOR
Scholarly journals in literature humanities, social sciences, mathematics, cultural and gender studies from Johns Hopkins University Press. The journal list is available for browsing.
Find journal articles, books and dissertations published worldwide from the 1920s on literature, language and linguistics.
Find full-text, indexed, and abstracted articles covering world history (excluding the United States and Canada) from the 15th century to the present. It includes hundreds of history journals and books, plus useful features such as the ability to search by time period.
A free aggregated database which indexes journal articles, dissertations, core newspaper articles, proceedings of conferences, yearbooks and reference works.
A freely available online resource containing economic, development and census statistics.
A free database containing indexes to journal articles, including the NDL Journal Periodicals Index, with full-text for some fifteen hundred journals. It is part of GeNii.
A free database containing book information
Find bibliographic coverage of current research focused on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, and community development.
Find current full-text newspapers, magazines, and journals of the ethnic and minority press, providing researchers access to essential, often overlooked perspectives. The database now also contains Ethnic NewsWatch: A History, which provides historical coverage of Native American, African American, and Hispanic American periodicals from 1959-1989.
