The databases listed below are the most relevant databases for researching topics in planning. Additional databases can be found by using the Databases and Indexes tool, linked under the Library Quick Links box. Because planning is multidisciplinary in nature, depending on your topic you may wish to consult sources covering economics, public affairs or area studies for specific regions.
Search over 7,000 full-text periodicals (6,000+ are peer-reviewed) in the social sciences, humanities, and science and technology.
Find articles and book chapters from physical sciences, engineering, life sciences, health sciences, social sciences, and humanities.
Full-text database for economic research. It offers hundreds of full-text journals, including the American Economic Association journals with no embargo. It also contains all of the indexing in EconLit, which adheres to the high-quality JEL classification system for economics literature.
Digital library of full-text scholarly journals, books, and primary sources. Discover content across a wide range of subjects, including African American studies, anthropology, art, criminal justice, economics, history, literature, political science, psychology, sociology, and women's, gender, and sexuality studies. JSTOR is good for finding and accessing specific articles and books.
Find full-text articles from hundreds of journals, covering the latest concepts, theories and methods from both applied and theoretical aspects of the social sciences.
Find abstracting and indexing of sociology, covering journal articles, book reviews, abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations and conference papers.
Find abstracts, indexing, and full-text coverage of journal articles, books, dissertations, and more.
