CDE has been around and evolving since 1978. This online version contains over 25,000 technical terms and phrases, 3,000 images, and 40,000 cross references, It covers all aspects of computing, from chips to supercomputers and from command examples to mini-tutorials. It's free and there's no advertising.
The 286 signed articles in this encyclopedia are organized into four topic areas: foundations (ideas and people), software and hardware, social applications, and the electronic universe. There are also illustrations, sidebars, definitions, cross-references, bibliographies, Internet resources, and timelines.
From the ACM Digital Library, this is an online version of 4th edition of the Encyclopedia of Computer Science (printed in 2003). Like the print version, it covers the entire range of computer science. Each article is separately authored and signed. Earlier editions are in the Science Library circulating book collection. Use the alphabetical subject index to access the articles and appendices.
This encyclopedia contains over 550 entries on cryptology, including its earliest uses and current applications.
Oxford Reference Online provides access to 2 online computing dictionaries. They may be searched along with other resources at the link above or separately at the links below:
Part of the Springer Computer Science eBook Collection, this collection contains several encyclopedias and dictionaries, including:
Compiled at the Computer Security Division of the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), it is a listing of information technology acronyms and abbreviations. This glossary is in PDF format, and is also known as NIST Interagency Report 7581.
