Electrical and Computer Engineering: A Guide to Library Resources

CDE has been around and evolving since 1978. This online version contains over 25,000 technical terms and phrases, 3,000 images, and 40,000 cross references, It covers all aspects of computing, from chips to supercomputers and from command examples to mini-tutorials. It's free and there's no advertising.

This handbook consists of 2 volumes. Volume 1 covers digital design and fabrication, which includes chapters on fabrication and technology; memory and storage; design techniques; design for low power; and testing and design for testability. The second volume covers digital systems and applications, and includes chapters on computer systems and architecture; embedded applications; signal processing; communications and networks; input/output; operating systems; and new directions in computing.

The 286 signed articles in this encyclopedia are organized into four topic areas: foundations (ideas and people), software and hardware, social applications, and the electronic universe. There are also illustrations, sidebars, definitions, cross-references, bibliographies, Internet resources, and timelines.

Consisting of two volumes, this handbook contains research-level survey articles. Volume 1 covers computer science and software engineering. It explores designing and implementing software, new areas computers are being used, and ways to solve computing problems. The second volume covers information systems and information technology, and examines the practice of using, managing, and developing IT-based solutions.

This is the shortened version the Encyclopedia of Computer Science (see below). It contains about 60% of the content in the full version.

With over 400 entries, this one-volume encyclopedia provides information on current topics in computing, including technology developments & innovations and biographies of computer pioneers. It is written for students and general audiences.

A one-volume authoritative encyclopedia covering the entire range of computer science. Each article is separately authored and signed. Earlier editions are in the Science Library circulating book collection.

From the ACM Digital Library, this is an online version of 4th edition of the Encyclopedia of Computer Science (printed in 2003). Like the print version, it covers the entire range of computer science. Each article is separately authored and signed. Earlier editions are in the Science Library circulating book collection. Use the alphabetical subject index to access the articles and appendices.

Oxford Reference Online provides access to 2 online computing dictionaries. They may be searched along with other resources at the link above or separately: A Dictionary of Computing and A Dictionary of the Internet

Part of the Springer Computer Science eBook Collection, this collection contains several encyclopedias and dictionaries.

Compiled at the Computer Security Division of the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), it is a listing of information technology acronyms and abbreviations. This glossary is in PDF format, and is also known as NIST Interagency Report 7581.

Webopedia is an online dictionary of computer- and Internet-related terms.