Information about NYS finances including the text of the New York State Executive Budget.
New York State Economic Report prepared by the assembly Ways and Means Committee.
Statistical and Narrative Summary of the Executive Budget prepared by the Assembly Ways and Means Committee.
Reports and audits on NYS financial matters and local governments within NYS. Also information on New York's Public Authorities.
Report of the Senate Finance Committee and Assembly Ways and Means Committee regarding state disbursement of funds for the fiscal year.
Maintained by the NYS Office of the Attorney General. Provides information regarding campaign finance, legislation (including member items), lobbying activity, and recipients of state government contracts.
This site, maintained by the Office of the State Comptroller, provides current information on state contracts and state agency spending.
Site sponsored by the Empire Center for New York State Policy. Includes data on school district labor contracts, state contracts, state payroll, legislature expenditures on staff and operations, legislators designated expenditures for local community projects (member items), and more.
NYS site providing information regarding the funds allocated to New York State, how the money is being spent, and a form for submitting proposals.
CBO's mission is to provide Congress with analysis regarding economic and budget matters. Site includes budget and economic projections, historical data, analysis of the federal budget, and more.
GAO is the investigating arm of Congress. Its site contains reports evaluating federal programs and expenditures.
A biennial publication of the Way and Means Committee of the House of Representatives, the Green Book provides program descriptions and historical data on social and economic topics.
OMB is a unit within the Office of the President and is responsible for preparing the Budget of the United States Government and conducting financial analysis for the President.
This site includes information on the Defense Budget and Financial Management Topics.
U.S. web site established to track the spending of funds allocated through the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act (2009 economic stimulus).
Site maintained by the federal government providing access to federal contract and award data.
CDI "is a non-partisan, non-profit organization committed to independent research on the social, sconomic, environmental, political and military components of global security".
CSBA "is an independent, nonprofit public policy research institute established to promote innovative thinking about defense planning and investment strategies for the 21st century" .
"The Center conducts research and analysis to help shape public debates over proposed budget and tax policies and to help ensure that policymakers consider the needs of low-income families and individuals in these debates. We also develop policy options to alleviate poverty."
CBC "is a nonpartisan, nonprofit civic organization devoted to influencing constructive change in the finances and services of NYC and NYS government." It publishes reports which are available at this site.
"The Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget is a bipartisan, non-profit organization committed to educating the public about issues that have significant fiscal policy impact. The Committee is made up of some of the nation's leading budget experts including many of the past Chairmen and Directors of the Budget Committees, the Congressional Budget Office, the Office of Management and Budget, the Government Accountability Office, and the Federal Reserve Board."
The Fiscal Policy Institute is a labor backed organization conducting analysis on NYS tax, budget, economic, and related issues in New York State.
Originally "formed in 1983 to lift the veil of secrecy shrouding the White House Office of Management and Budget", OMB Watch analyzes budget and government performance issues, regulatory and government accountability, and nonprofit issues. Includes FedSpending.org a searchable database providing detailed information on grants and contracts awarded by the federal governemnt.
The Public Policy Institute is the research arm of the Business Council of NYS. It concentrates on budget, tax, and other economic issues as they relate to NYS.
Founded in 1937, the Tax Foundation's stated mission is to provide the lay public with information pertaining to federal and state tax issues.
The National Priorities Project (NPP) focuses on the impact of federal budget and tax policies on states and communities. Its NPP data contains federal data which can be manipulated to create tables, graphs and reports. Also, provides "factsheets" and reports on current issues.
The Project on Government Oversight (POGO) is a nonpartisan organization that investigates corruption and other issues related to fiscal accountability in the federal government.
