The African Union is a successor to the Organization of African Unity. It promotes integration of social and economic programs in the continent.
Information on Canadian government and politics.
Site maintained by Center for Latin America Studies at Georgetown University, "...offers centralized and systematized information about institutions and political processes, national constitutions, branches of government, elections, political constitutional studies and other subjects related to the strengthening of democracy in the region."
The OAS is a regional organization promoting democracy, human rights, security and development.
This site of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations provides links to the official sites of each member country as well as information about the association and its activities.
Includes links to other parts of the Indian government and the India Code.
Located at the Univ. of Pennsylvania, CASI produces many reports on contemporary Indian issues.
Official web gateway to the government of Pakistan.
News, activities and documents of the Council of Europe.
Maintained by Professor Herron at the University of Kansas. Provides a list of links to each country in the region
The Internet portal for news, LinksDossiers, Forums on European Union policies (includes Country Dossiers for all EU Member States and candidate countries from eastern Europe).
News and other information about the region.
Provides collection of Internet resources concerning all aspects of European Integration. Indexes by type of document, country, subject, and even by "Eurosceptics".
Site maintained by the Norwegian Social Sciences Data Services, provides election data for 35 European countries and the European Union.
Working papers and other research available on European issues.
Official homepage of the European Union.
Site developed by the European Union specifically for US audience. Includes information on member states, news, EU legislation and policies information.
Provides information on members, parties, functions, and ongoing activities.
Maintained at the University of Richmond School of Law, this site provides links to national constitutions and in some cases sub-national constitutions.
Includes a list of sites arranged alphabetically by country.
Maintained by the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES), this site provides election information on national elections and some subnational elections.
"Provides English translations of and other textual material related to constitutional documents. It cross-references those documents for quick comparison of constitutional provisions."
The IPU is the world organization of parliaments of sovereign states. It provides links to Web Sites of National Parliaments as well as access to its publications and information about its other activities.
Database created by Christof Galli (Duke University) provides information on international NGOs with 30 subject categories including human rights, womens issues, etc.
Tracks corruption in national governments.
Basic information about each parliament with links to web sites if available.
