Locating Tests and Measures

Provides a wide variety of resources and organizations related to tests, measures, and assessment from both an educational and counseling standpoint.

Information from the American Psychological Association on locating tests, finding information about tests, purchasing tests, and proper administration and use of tests.

Test Reviews Online indexes information from Buros testing products including Mental Measurements Yearbook and Tests in Print (see databases tab). Also included are reviews available for purchase.

Educational Testing Services' test collection offers more than 20,000 educational and psychological tests and measurements. Click "Find a Test" on the left to search the database for tests. Some tests can be downloaded from the site; others must be ordered.

Provides some interesting tools to work around cultural bias that sometimes is apparent in assessment and testing.

Patient-Reported Outcome and Quality of Life Instruments Database provides a searchable database of information on a wide variety of psychological instruments, and provides a description of the instrument along with references as to where the instrument was published.

This research corporation provides a list of the health and psychological assessments created by its researchers over the history of the organization.

San Diego State University's index to tests included in books and journal articles.

Evaluation tools to help clients with self-management behaviors relating to health and psychological care. They are in both English and Spanish.

University of Texas at Arlington's index of over 10,000 tests and measures contained in print books.