This is the "Almanacs, Dictionaries, and Directories" page of the "Resource Guide for Gerontology" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Resource Guide for Gerontology  

Provides an overview of resources at the Dewey Library to assist in getting started with gerontology research.
Last Updated: Oct 25, 2011 URL: http://libguides.library.albany.edu/gero Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Almanacs, Dictionaries, and Directories Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Featured Book

Cover Art
Older Americans Information Directory,
Call Number: Dewey Library / Reference: HV 1457 O42
ISBN: 9781592373574

 
 

Almanacs, Directories and Dictionaries

When you need basic factual information, these resources can be helpful. These reference books provide answers to short, straightforward questions, providing definitions, addresses, web addresses, or simple statistics.

Dictionary of Gerontology
Dewey Reference HQ 1061 H338 1988
Identifies the specialized terms used in gerontology and provides bibliographic references to help clarify their meanings.

Directory of Educational Programs in Gerontology and Geriatrics
Dewey Reference HQ 1060 N35
A listing of 750 graduate and undergraduate programs. Both those conferring degrees in gerontology and other programs which offer a specialization or/concentration in gerontology are included.

International Glossary of Social Gerontology
Dewey Reference HQ 1061 I5348 1985
Created by the UN Assembly on Aging, this work includes terminology in English, Spanish, French, and German.

Older Americans Almanac
Dewey Reference HQ 1064 U5 O416 1994
This book provides many facts and statistics on a broad range of topics including elder care, the aged and relationships, mental disorders, finance, history of aging in America, employment and retirement, and political and legal issues.

Older Americans Information Directory,7th ed.
Dewey Reference HV 1457 O42 7th ed.  2008
This is a comprehensive guide of not-for-profit associations, government agencies, print materials (books, directories, magazines), websites and resource centers that offer information or assistance to the elderly. The directory is primarily focused on health care and disability resources, but also provides sources for information on topics such as education, awards, legal aid, libraries, and travel.

Thesaurus of Aging Terminology
Dewey Reference: HQ 1061 T48X 2005
The Thesaurus provides the taxonomy and controlled vocabulary terms for the efficient searching of AARP’s Ageline database.

Social Welfare, Gerontology and Reference Bibliographer

Profile Image
Elaine Lasda Bergman
Logo - AIMLogo - Yahoo IM
Contact Info
Dewey Graduate Library
University at Albany
135 Western Avenue
Albany, NY 12222
(518) 442-3695
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip