Brief Guide to Research in Teaching & Learning

When starting to work on a new research topic, it is helpful to gain an overview of the topic first. Subject encyclopedias and handbooks provide background information, theories, key authors, significant events, and issues surrounding this topic. They also provide explanations of terminology and the jargon for the field, introduce you to subtopics, and lead you to other relevant sources through a list of references at the end of each entry. They can help you narrow or expand your topic.

Encyclopedias

The Sage Encyclopedia of Out-of-school Learning  

Online / Reference: LC45.4 .S25 2017 WWW

The Routledge Encyclopedia of Research Methods in Applied Linguistics: Quantitative, Qualitative, and Mixed-methods Research  

Online / P53.755 .R79 2016

The SAGE Encyclopedia of Contemporary Early Childhood Education 

Online / Reference: LB1139.23 .S245 2016 WWW

The SAGE Encyclopedia of Educational Technology 

Online / Reference: LB1028.3 .S235 2015 WWW

Encyclopedia of Science Education 

Science Library / Reference: Q181 .E63 2015

The Routledge Encyclopedia of Second Language Acquisition

University Library / Reference: P 118.2 R67 2013

Encyclopedia of the Sciences of Learning 

Online / LB1060 E35 2012 WWW

Encyclopedia of Curriculum Studies 

Online / Reference: LB2806.15 E48 2010 WWW

Encyclopedia of Bilingual Education  

Online / Reference: LC3707 E523 2008 WWW

Critical Thinking and Learning: An Encyclopedia for Parents and Teachers 

Online / Reference: LB1590.3 C735 2004 WWW

Handbooks

Handbook of Research on Building, Growing, and Sustaining Quality e-Learning Programs

LB1044.87 .H3377 2017 WWW

The SAGE Handbook of e-Learning Research

LB1028.5 .S17 2016 WWW

Handbook of Online Learning

LB2395.7 H23 2010

Handbook of Adolescent Literacy Research

LB1632 H363 2009

Handbook of Research on Literacy and Diversity

LB1576 H2337 2009

Learning Theories, A to Z 

Online / Reference: LB15 L4695 2002 WWW