Encyclopedias & Handbooks

When starting to work on a new research topic, it is helpful to gain an overview of the topic first. Subject encyclopedias and handbooks provide background information, theories, key authors, significant events, and issues surrounding this topic. They also provide explanations of terminology and the jargon for the field, introduce you to subtopics, and lead you to other relevant sources through a list of references at the end of each entry. They can help you narrow or expand your topic.

Encyclopedias

The SAGE Encyclopedia of Educational Research, Measurement, and Evaluation: Online / Reference: LB1028 .S16 2018 WWW

Encyclopedia of Educational Theory and Philosophy: Online / Reference: LB17 .E52 2014 WWW

The SAGE Encyclopedia of Contemporary Early Childhood Education: Online / Reference: LB1139.23 .S245 2016 WWW

Sociology of Education: An A-to-Z Guide: Online / LC 191 S6617 2013 WWW

Encyclopedia of Diversity in Education: Online / LC 1099 E53 2012 WWW

International Education: An Encyclopedia of Contemporary Issues and Systems: University Library REF LB 15 I565 2012

Encyclopedia of the Social and Cultural Foundations of Education: Online / Reference: LB 17 E53 2009 WWW

Gender and Education: An Encyclopedia [Two Volumes]: Online / Reference: LC 213 G425 2007 WWW

Handbooks

The SAGE Sourcebook of Service-Learning and Civic Engagement: Online / Reference: LC220.5 .S23 2015 WWW
University Library / Oversized *: LC220.5 .S23 2015

The SAGE Handbook for Research in Education: Engaging Ideas and Enriching Inquiry: Online / Reference: LB 1028 S14 2009 WWW

21st Century Education: A Reference Handbook: Online / Reference: LA 210 A15 2008 WWW