When using databases, you may search using keywords that may appear in article's record, you may wish to consider searching by Library of Congress Subject Headings. The list below includes common subject headings for archival and records management materials.
Additional Library of Congress Subject Headings may be found at http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects.html
Use Databases to locate articles on topics in Archives and Records Administration. Most databases that cover library and information science include articles on Archives.
Find articles, book abstracts, and conference proceedings in all areas of library and information science, from 1969 to present.
Find full-text, indexing and abstracts for journals covering library and information science studies and all related subjects, including librarianship, classification, cataloging and information management.
Find full-text articles and citations for journals, books, conference papers, curriculum guides, dissertations, and policy papers in all areas of education. Available on the EBSCO platform.
Tip: On this platform, you may filter by full-text directly from the results page.
Find full-text, indexed, and abstracted articles covering world history (excluding the United States and Canada) from the 15th century to the present. It includes hundreds of history journals and books, plus useful features such as the ability to search by time period.
Find full-text content of hundreds of journals and books and selective indexing of scholarly literature of the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present.
Digital library of full-text scholarly journals, books, and primary sources. Discover content across a wide range of subjects, including African American studies, anthropology, art, criminal justice, economics, history, literature, political science, psychology, sociology, and women's, gender, and sexuality studies. JSTOR is good for finding and accessing specific articles and books.
