Search for a database by title or use the "Subjects" drop-down menu to find the best library databases for your research topic or discipline. Filter by database type, such as Primary Sources, eBooks, or Streaming Video/Audio.
🔥 Academic Search Ultimate JSTOR Nexis Uni PsycInfo WorldCat
The most frequently-used databases
This is a multidisciplinary collection that includes 200,000 e-books covering a large selection of academic subjects and features e-books from leading publishers and university presses. All e-books are available with unlimited user access and new titles are added regularly.
Find contextual information and opinions on hundreds of today's hottest social issues, through full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, statistics, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites.
Find historical United States newspapers, including Boston Globe, Chicago Tribune, Detroit Free Press, Los Angeles Times, New York Times, and Washington Post.
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
The Academy of Management Collection Archive presents a collection of three Academy of Management titles – Academy of Management Journal, Academy of Management Review and Academy of Management Executive – covering management theory and practice.
The Making of Modern Law: U.S. Supreme Court Records and Briefs, 1832-1978 contains the world's most comprehensive online collection of records and briefs brought before the nation's highest court by leading legal practitioners -- many who later became judges and associates of the court. It includes transcripts, applications for review, motions, petitions, supplements, and other official papers of the most-studied and talked-about cases, including many that resulted in landmark decisions. This collection serves the needs of students and researchers in American legal history, politics, society, and government, as well as practicing attorneys.
